Privacy Policy

[jk_section fullwidth_section=”no” special_section=”no” primary=”true” visibility=”false” section_setting_id=”1″ visibility=”false” section_setting_id=1 ][jk_row primary=”true” row_setting_id=”1″ row_setting_id=1][jk_col size=”4_4″ primary=”true” ][jk_mod display_name=”Header” module_name=”header” module_type=”non-content” primary=”true” module_id=”1″ module_id=1 ][/jk_mod][/jk_col][/jk_row][/jk_section][jk_section fullwidth_section=”no” special_section=”no” primary=”true” visibility=”false” section_setting_id=”2″ visibility=”false” section_setting_id=2 ][jk_row primary=”true” row_setting_id=”2″ row_setting_id=2][jk_col size=”4_4″ primary=”true” ][jk_mod display_name=”Top Menu” module_name=”menu” module_type=”non-content” primary=”true” module_id=”2″ module_id=2 ][/jk_mod][/jk_col][/jk_row][/jk_section][jk_section fullwidth_section=”no” special_section=”yes” bg_image=”” bg_transparent=”off” bg_color=”” bg_video_mp4=”” bg_video_webm=”” bg_video_width=”” bg_video_height=”” video_pause=”off” inner_shadow=”off” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=”” margin_top=”” margin_bottom=”20″ inner_bg_image=”” inner_row_color=”#ffffff” inner_padding_top=”20″ inner_padding_bottom=”20″ inner_margin_top=”” inner_margin_bottom=”20″ inner_border_radius=”” css_id=”” css_class=”” visibility=”true” section_setting_id=”3″ visibility=”true” section_setting_id=3 ][jk_special_col type=”2_3″ colunms=”2″ is_special=”1″][jk_inner_row data_colunms=”2″ row_setting_id=”3″ row_setting_id=3][jk_col size=”4_4″][jk_mod module_name=”text” module_type=”content” custom_module_name=”Content” undefined=”Icons” content=”” font_fmaily=”” text_color=”#000000″ show_title=”yes” text_orientation=”left” text_orientation_mob=”left” top_padding=”” bottom_padding=”10″ left_padding=”” right_padding=”” bg_color=”” height=”” width=”” show_on=”A” advance_style_options=”no” css_id=”” css_class=”” display_name=”Text” crawl=”false” content=”Outlines Communications Ltd. is committed to giving our clients excellent service. Providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, and protecting that personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how ALBERTA businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

<strong>Scope of this Policy</strong>

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Outlines Communications Ltd. and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Outlines Communications Ltd..

<strong>Definitions</strong>

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, email address and phone number, credit history etc. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information – This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. For example, this information may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (__cout__URL__cout__) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (__cout__IP__cout__) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (__cout__TCP/IP__cout__) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

<strong>Privacy Officer</strong> – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Outlines Communications Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.

<strong>Policy 1 – Collecting Personal &amp; Non-Personally Identifiable Information</strong>
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To verify identity;
• To verify creditworthiness;
• To identify preferences;
• To open and manage an account;
• To deliver requested products and services
• To enrol the client in a program;
• To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
• To meet regulatory requirements;
• To process a data subscription;
• To provide warranties for products or services;
• To grant credit;
• To send via email a download link to trial software;
• To respond to a quote request or question about one of our products or services

1.3 We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

1.4 We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an online or over the phone purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

1.5 On an aggregated basis, we collect anonymous data related to the pages, products, downloads and other content that is sampled, clicked on, streamed, searched for, transferred from and downloaded. Except as otherwise limited in this Policy, we may disclose, sell, trade, or rent Non-Personally Identifiable Information to others without your consent.
Demographic data also may be collected at our site from third party advertising servers, content servers, or web site analysis agents who provide us with the zip/postal code and area code associated with a visitor’s server, along with pages viewed on our site. We review the actions of the Outlines Communications Ltd. visitors on an aggregate basis to determine customers’ preferences. Outlines Communications Ltd. also does research on our visitors’ demographics, interests, and pages viewed based on the information provided to us during a visit from our server log files, from our web site analysis agents, or from contests, drawings or surveys. We will use this data to tailor the visitor’s experience at our site, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site use, to improve our product offerings, and to customize our site’s content, layout, and services. We receive reports from third party ad servers, content servers, or web site analysis agents that tells us how many ads were presented and clicked upon or what content was served or viewed.

<strong>Policy 2 – Consent</strong>
2.1 We will obtain a client’s consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs (delivered either physically or electronically), the marketing of new services or products and the client does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for Outlines Communications Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
• For the purposes of collecting a debt;
• To protect ourselves from fraud;
• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

<strong>Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information</strong>
3.1 We will only use or disclose a client’s personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

• To conduct client surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
• To contact our clients directly about products and services that may be of interest;
• To respond to a quote or contact request;
• To discuss the renewal of their maintenance contract;
3.2 We will not use or disclose a client’s personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.
3.4 We offer free newsletters, promotional e-mails and personalized on-line advertisements as a service to our Clients. We will send you newsletters and e-mails periodically listing current specials and deals. You may __cout__opt-out,__cout__ or unsubscribe from our newsletters, emails or personalized on-line advertisements by following any unsubscribe instructions in any e-mail, newsletter or personalized on-line advertisement you receive from us. After doing so, if you have opted out of receiving all newsletters, all promotional emails or all personalized on-line ads, you will not receive future promotional emails, newsletters or personalized on-line advertisements (as applicable), unless you open a new account, enter a contest, or otherwise subsequently sign up to receive newsletters, emails or personalized on-line advertisements.

<strong>Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information</strong>
4.1 If we use a client’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain a client’s personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

<strong>Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information</strong>
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that our clients’ personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.
5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’, customers’, members’ correction request in the file.

<strong>Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information</strong>
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that our clients’ personal information is appropriately protected: the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any contractors to provide comparable security measures).
6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying our clients’ personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

<strong>Policy 7 – Providing Clients Access to Personal Information</strong>
7.1 Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

<strong>Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual</strong>
8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Outlines Communications Ltd.’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Outlines Communications Ltd.’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

Contact information for Outlines Communications Ltd.’s Privacy Officer or designated individual:

David Lee
Phone: (780) 465-5275
Email: info@OutlinesCommunications.com” module_id=3 ][/jk_mod][/jk_col][/jk_inner_row][/jk_special_col][jk_special_col type=”1_3″ colunms=”2″ is_special=”0″][jk_col size=”4_4″][jk_mod module_name=”sidebar” module_type=”non-content” sidebar=”Sidebar 1″ custom_module_name=”Sidebar” css_id=”” css_class=”” display_name=”Sidebar” module_id=”4″ module_id=4 ][/jk_mod][/jk_col][/jk_special_col][/jk_section][jk_section fullwidth_section=”no” special_section=”no” primary=”true” visibility=”false” section_setting_id=”4″ visibility=”false” section_setting_id=4 ][jk_row primary=”true” row_setting_id=”4″ row_setting_id=4][jk_col size=”4_4″ primary=”true” ][jk_mod display_name=”Footer” module_name=”footer” module_type=”non-content” primary=”true” module_id=”5″ module_id=5 ][/jk_mod][/jk_col][/jk_row][/jk_section]

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*